?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 March 2010 @ 12:32 pm
Random thoughts & stuff  
♥ Reviews are good. I'm getting better at actually leaving reviews on stories that I really love, rather than just close the tab whenever I'm done. Authors (and podfic readers ^^) love getting reviews - as a writer, I know that. So I should really do it more often.

♣ I'm starting to think that I should watch Supernatural. Not because the show is particularly appealing to me but because there are sooo many podfics out there in that fandom. I've been listening to podfics for the last couple of weeks and I love it. It allows me to work (for example on my website) and still enjoy fanfic! What's not to love? But there's way too little of it in the fandoms I follow :(

♠ Still not particularly into any of my shows at the moment. I love fanfic much more. There is seriously awesome fanfic out there. Just listened to Reconcilable Differences (Smallville, Clark/Lex) and read Though they sink through the sea (Big Bang Theory, Sheldon/Penny).

♣ On the "not into any of my shows" note: While I don't think what they did to Gibbs in the latest episode (what with him letting his mother-in-law go) was OOC, it still makes me dislike the character. Gibbs has done a whole lot of questionable things over the series and I've never appreciated it. It's not up to him to judge who should be punished for murdering someone. I've seen the discussion in fandom about whether they were gonna charge the other dude (the one who was framed by MiL) with murder or not. I don't know, but if they do, then that's just... ugh.

At least Abby was okay in the episode (probably because she wasn't in it much), and I only wanted to slap Tony a little.

♠ On the podfic thing, would anyone be interested in me attempting to record any of my stories? I tried a short one and I'll probably re-do it, but I don't know if anyone wants to listen to it ^^

♦ And school. Physics final yesterday and it went surprisingly fine. Yay! Only five more finals this semester.

♥ Finally, I've booked a trip to Ghana this summer. Will be there for three weeks working at an orphanage as a volunteer. I'm so looking forward to it! :D
 
 
Mood: hyperhyper
 
 
 
mistress_tienmistress_tien on March 9th, 2010 12:26 pm (UTC)
ON Gibbs: I agree. In the past when Gibbs has done something illegal (other than the revenge killing for his wife and daughter), he's had good reason and no one got killed because of it. The two I remember (and I'm not good that this sort of thing) are the organ donor/bomb instructor and the wrongly convicted embezzler that got away. There are probably more.

The point of the MIL thing is that Gibbs has devoted his life to keeping people safe after his revenge killing. His MIL just got away with planned, cold blooded murder--of someone who had nothing to do with Shannon and Kelly's deaths.

The whole thing has me on a SB conspiracy theory: he's making us hate Gibbs so we can live without him...
cosmic: NCIS: Gibbs/DiNozzo smackbananacosmic on March 9th, 2010 12:52 pm (UTC)
Well, there have been other things. In "Iced", he drives the guilty guy back to get killed. Sure, he was guilty, but it wasn't up to Gibbs. He's also threatened suspects with Guantanamo on numerous occasions, with no evidence. And a million other things, I'm sure, if I had the energy to think through all the eps. All together, I've never liked that side of him. However, it's been a part of his character and I've been able to accept it. Now he's letting someone get away with murder just because she was family?

It might be. Meh, right now I kinda wish they'd end the series. They're destroying the characters. Ziva is already destroyed for me (and Gibbs by proxy, by handling everything to do with her the way he did), and Tony is mostly annoying. The Tony/McGee friendship is better this season, but last season's crap is still a dark cloud.

'm not happy with the show, no sir, I'm not... *mutters*
mistress_tienmistress_tien on March 9th, 2010 01:16 pm (UTC)
If the show wasn't doing so well in viewership I'd say the end has come, but I think the networks will want it back.

I'm not sure I'll be here to watch it though. Like the last two seasons of Buffy, I think the run is over, but no one got the message.